HOOPSPLIT
NBA / Rankings / Peyton Watson
Peyton Watson

Peyton Watson

RANK #182025-26 RESULTS · PTS LEAGUEG82025-26 9-CAT #168-CAT #14G · Cleveland CavaliersAge 246' 8"2026-27 season
9.5
Points / game
2.0
Rebounds
3.0
Assists
30.5
Minutes
33.3%
FG%
20.4
FPTS / game
+3.6
vs G median
TIER 6 · #18 OVERALLDepth piece — #8 among guards

Peyton Watson is ranked #8 among 28 eligible NBA guards. He profiles as a bench or matchup-based option — draft late or stream when the schedule lines up. He closed the season hot — 8.2 points per game above his average over the final five games on essentially the same workload — an efficiency spike that may not fully carry over.

Percentile75%
2025-26 season results · Computed from official box scores · Points scoring: PTS + 1.2×REB + 1.5×AST + 3×STL + 3×BLK − TO · updated October 27
VALUE PICK

Peyton Watson 2026-27 fantasy outlook

27.7Proj FPTS/G · ~1717 / 62 games
21.5–34Typical game · middle 50%
#17Projected rank
128.6ADP (ESPN drafts)

We rank him #17 versus an ADP of 128.6 — the market drafts him 100 spots later than we rank him. Strong value if he's still there. Projection drivers: shrinking workload (19 minutes/gm late vs 29.6 season), late-season gains in per-minute production.

INJURY RISK High?AGE/WORKLOAD RISK Low?ROLE SECURITY Unsettled?How we grade risk
Projection updated October 27 · ESPN ADP updated October 27 · Range = 25th–75th percentile of his 2025-26 game log

CLE 2026-27 opening schedule

80 GAMES SCHEDULED
Oct 22
@PHI
Oct 24
BKN
Oct 26
MIN
Oct 28
WSH
Oct 30
@ATL
Nov 1
@MIL
Nov 3
OKC
Nov 5
@OKC
Nov 7
PHI
Nov 8
NY
Nov 10
@CHA
Nov 12
@NY

Peyton Watson consistency and floor

3 GAMES
8.6
Floor (p10)
20.4
Average
42.5
Ceiling (p90)
Consistency75%+ of average delivered78%
Boom rate125%+ of average22%
Bust rateunder half of average15%

Watson vs other guards

PERCENTILE · 214 RANKED
Points9.562
Rebounds2.043
Assists3.069
Steals1.584
Blocks1.098
Minutes30.583
Fantasy PPG20.462
Percentile among all ranked NBA guards · 99 = best

Watson fantasy points, last 3 games

2026-27 · ■ BOOM · ■ BUST
60300AVG 20.416.2@PHI24.6BKN45.1MIN
SEASON HIGH 45.1SEASON LOW 16.2LAST 5 AVG 28.6

Peyton Watson game log — 2026-27

■ BOOM · ■ BUST
DATEOPPRESULTMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFPTS
Oct 26MINW 127-125 OT3715813425-130-545.1
Oct 24BKNW 125-1213111341124-112-624.6
Oct 22@PHIL 114-106308122152-70-316.2
QIs Peyton Watson a good fantasy pick?

He's a depth option, not a priority pick: #18 overall, #8 at his position. Draft late or stream based on matchups.

QWhat round should Peyton Watson be drafted in?

His current ADP in ESPN drafts is 128.6 (roughly round 13 in a 10-team league). We rank him #17, so he is a value at that price.

QHow many fantasy points will Peyton Watson score in 2026-27?

We project 27.7 points per game across an expected 62 games — approximately 1717 points for the season. His typical game last season landed between 21.5 and 34 (middle 50% of results), and that puts him #17 in projected scoring.

QHow does Peyton Watson rank in category leagues?

Based on 2025-26 production, Peyton Watson finished #16 in 9-cat and #14 in 8-cat leagues by per-game z-score value, versus #18 in points formats.

QHow consistent is Peyton Watson for fantasy?

He delivered at least 75% of his average in 78% of games, with a floor of 8.6 and a ceiling of 42.5 fantasy points. He boomed (125%+ of average) in 22% of games and busted (under half his average) in 15%.

Answers computed by HoopSplit from official box scores.