HOOPSPLIT
NBA / Rankings / Luke Kennard
Luke Kennard

Luke Kennard

RANK #372025-26 RESULTS · PTS LEAGUEG182025-26 9-CAT #208-CAT #23G · Phoenix SunsAge 306' 5"2026-27 season
11.0
Points / game
4.0
Rebounds
1.0
Assists
18.0
Minutes
66.7%
FG%
20.3
FPTS / game
+3.5
vs G median
TIER 6 · #37 OVERALLDepth piece — #18 among guards

Luke Kennard is ranked #18 among 28 eligible NBA guards. He profiles as a bench or matchup-based option — draft late or stream when the schedule lines up. His final five games came in 3.6 points per game below his average. His minutes held steady (27/game vs 21.6 on the season), so the drop appears related to lower per-minute production rather than reduced playing time.

Percentile39%
2025-26 season results · Computed from official box scores · Points scoring: PTS + 1.2×REB + 1.5×AST + 3×STL + 3×BLK − TO · updated October 27
VALUE PICK

Luke Kennard 2026-27 fantasy outlook

18.5Proj FPTS/G · ~1462 / 79 games
10.9–22.5Typical game · middle 50%
#31Projected rank
140.2ADP (ESPN drafts)

We rank him #31 versus an ADP of 140.2 — the market drafts him 189 spots later than we rank him. Strong value if he's still there. Projection drivers: growing workload (27 minutes/gm late vs 21.6 season), late-season gains in per-minute production.

INJURY RISK High?AGE/WORKLOAD RISK Low?ROLE SECURITY Unsettled?How we grade risk
Projection updated October 27 · ESPN ADP updated October 27 · Range = 25th–75th percentile of his 2025-26 game log

PHX 2026-27 opening schedule

80 GAMES SCHEDULED
Oct 22
@POR
Oct 25
GS
Oct 27
@OKC
Oct 31
DEN
Nov 3
@GS
Nov 5
POR
Nov 6
ORL
Nov 8
HOU
Nov 10
SA
Nov 11
LAC
Nov 13
CHA
Nov 15
LAL

Luke Kennard consistency and floor

2 GAMES
5.2
Floor (p10)
20.3
Average
27.2
Ceiling (p90)
Consistency75%+ of average delivered68%
Boom rate125%+ of average33%
Bust rateunder half of average22%

Kennard vs other guards

PERCENTILE · 214 RANKED
Points11.070
Rebounds4.081
Assists1.028
Steals1.071
Blocks0.043
Minutes18.039
Fantasy PPG20.362
Percentile among all ranked NBA guards · 99 = best

Kennard fantasy points, last 2 games

2026-27 · ■ BOOM · ■ BUST
30150AVG 20.320.3GS13.2@OKC
SEASON HIGH 20.3SEASON LOW 13.2LAST 5 AVG 16.7

Luke Kennard game log — 2026-27

■ BOOM · ■ BUST
DATEOPPRESULTMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFPTS
Oct 27@OKCL 125-114169120003-53-513.2
Oct 25GSW 131-1221811411004-63-520.3
QIs Luke Kennard a good fantasy pick?

He's a depth option, not a priority pick: #37 overall, #18 at his position. Draft late or stream based on matchups.

QWhat round should Luke Kennard be drafted in?

His current ADP in ESPN drafts is 140.2 (roughly round 15 in a 10-team league). We rank him #31, so he is a value at that price.

QHow many fantasy points will Luke Kennard score in 2026-27?

We project 18.5 points per game across an expected 79 games — approximately 1462 points for the season. His typical game last season landed between 10.9 and 22.5 (middle 50% of results), and that puts him #31 in projected scoring.

QHow does Luke Kennard rank in category leagues?

Based on 2025-26 production, Luke Kennard finished #20 in 9-cat and #23 in 8-cat leagues by per-game z-score value, versus #37 in points formats. Low turnovers make him even more valuable when they count against you.

QHow consistent is Luke Kennard for fantasy?

He delivered at least 75% of his average in 68% of games, with a floor of 5.2 and a ceiling of 27.2 fantasy points. He boomed (125%+ of average) in 33% of games and busted (under half his average) in 22%.

Answers computed by HoopSplit from official box scores.