HOOPSPLIT
NBA / Rankings / Landry Shamet
Landry Shamet

Landry Shamet

RANK #2852025-26 RESULTS · PTS LEAGUEG1342025-26 9-CAT #2778-CAT #292G · New York KnicksAge 296' 5"2025-26 season
9.3
Points / game
1.8
Rebounds
1.4
Assists
23.0
Minutes
43.7%
FG%
15.4
FPTS / game
-16.1
vs G median
TIER 6 · #285 OVERALLDepth piece — #134 among guards

Landry Shamet is ranked #134 among 198 eligible NBA guards. He profiles as a bench or matchup-based option — draft late or stream when the schedule lines up. His final five games came in 3.6 points per game below his average. His minutes held steady (22.4/game vs 23 on the season), so the drop appears related to lower per-minute production rather than reduced playing time.

Percentile33%
2025-26 season results · Computed from official box scores · Points scoring: PTS + 1.2×REB + 1.5×AST + 3×STL + 3×BLK − TO · updated July 27
LATE FLIER

Landry Shamet 2026-27 fantasy outlook

14.5Proj FPTS/G · ~870 / 60 games
919.6Typical game · middle 50%
#306Projected rank
ADP (ESPN drafts)

No live market price for him yet — we rank him #306. Projection drivers: stable workload (23 minutes/gm), a late-season decline in per-minute production.

INJURY RISK High?AGE/WORKLOAD RISK Low?ROLE SECURITY Unsettled?How we grade risk
Projection updated July 27 · ESPN ADP updated July 27 · Range = 25th–75th percentile of his 2025-26 game log

Landry Shamet consistency and floor

51 GAMES
4.6
Floor (p10)
15.4
Average
23.4
Ceiling (p90)
Consistency75%+ of average delivered75%
Boom rate125%+ of average25%
Bust rateunder half of average18%
15.4
Season avg FPTS
12.9
Last 10 FPTS
11.8
Last 5 FPTS

Shamet vs other guards

PERCENTILE · 199 RANKED
Points9.349
Rebounds1.820
Assists1.425
Steals0.635
Blocks0.254
Minutes23.052
Fantasy PPG15.433
Percentile among all ranked NBA guards · 99 = best

Shamet fantasy points, last 15 games

2025-26 · BOOM · BUST
30150AVG 15.417@TOR20.6OKC12.6@DEN14.2@LAL8.2@LAC19.6@UTAH15@IND15.2GS3.7IND17.1@BKN23.1@MEM13.7CHI3.7@ATL4.7BOS13.7TOR
SEASON HIGH 41.9SEASON LOW 2.7LAST 5 AVG 11.8

Landry Shamet game log — 2025-26

BOOM · BUST
DATEOPPRESULTMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFPTS
Apr 10TORW 112-95288111003-72-513.7
Apr 9BOSW 112-106193110011-41-34.7
Apr 6@ATLW 108-105211110000-20-13.7
Apr 3CHIW 136-96138111003-72-413.7
Apr 2@MEMW 130-1193113312015-93-523.1
Mar 20@BKNW 93-92223312101-51-417.1
Mar 17INDW 136-110162110011-50-33.7
Mar 16GSW 110-1072710102023-102-815.2
Mar 13@INDW 101-92379500002-72-715
Mar 12@UTAHW 134-117317341003-51-219.6
Mar 10@LACL 126-118239100023-123-128.2
Mar 8@LALL 110-972710121034-82-614.2
Mar 7@DENW 142-1031910300013-52-412.6
Mar 5OKCL 103-1003114320005-90-320.6
Mar 4@TORW 111-952412002015-112-717
Mar 1SAW 114-89257132003-81-518.7
Feb 28@MILW 127-982315031105-85-725.5
Feb 25@CLEL 109-94202211031-50-35.9
Feb 23@CHIW 105-992316200025-94-816.4
Feb 22HOUW 108-1062614020005-72-417
Feb 20DETL 126-1112815220104-103-823.4
Feb 12@PHIW 138-89249151014-61-319.7
Feb 11INDL 137-134 OT3817210106-144-1123.9
Feb 8@BOSW 111-89283431001-51-415.3
Feb 7@DETL 118-80215230002-71-511.9
Feb 5DENW 134-127 2OT3616230016-154-1021.9
Feb 4@WSHW 132-1012114010005-84-615.5
Feb 2LALW 112-1002623310008-136-1028.1
Jan 31PORW 127-97193120001-61-47.2
Jan 29@TORW 119-92219411013-103-917.3
Jan 28SACW 103-87172132011-30-012.7
Jan 24@PHIW 112-1092512420014-93-718.8
Jan 22BKNW 120-661518122106-76-631.2
Jan 19DALL 114-97236111002-51-411.7
Jan 18PHXL 106-99145100111-30-28.2
Jan 16@GSL 126-113166001002-72-79
Nov 22@ORLL 133-12130020000-00-03
Nov 20@DALW 113-111239311113-62-319.1
Nov 18@MIAL 115-1133910340102-111-722.6
Nov 15MIAW 140-13237362300112-196-1241.9
Nov 13ORLL 124-1072711311004-61-319.1
Nov 12MEMW 133-1202110101003-52-414.2
Nov 9BKNW 134-98218130002-52-413.7
Nov 6MINW 137-114123100001-11-14.2
Nov 4WSHW 119-1022511500113-82-619
Nov 3CHIW 128-116189110003-63-311.7
Nov 1@CHIL 135-125154101001-51-58.2
Oct 29@MILL 121-1113016311015-114-923.1
Oct 26@MIAL 115-107160110000-40-42.7
Oct 24BOSW 105-95143300021-21-24.6
Oct 22CLEW 119-111149211012-42-314.9
QIs Landry Shamet a good fantasy pick?

He's a depth option, not a priority pick: #285 overall, #134 at his position. Draft late or stream based on matchups.

QWhat round should Landry Shamet be drafted in?

Late rounds or waivers — he finished #285, so treat him as a flier.

QHow many fantasy points will Landry Shamet score in 2026-27?

We project 14.5 points per game across an expected 60 games — approximately 870 points for the season. His typical game last season landed between 9 and 19.6 (middle 50% of results), and that puts him #306 in projected scoring.

QHow does Landry Shamet rank in category leagues?

Based on 2025-26 production, Landry Shamet finished #277 in 9-cat and #292 in 8-cat leagues by per-game z-score value, versus #285 in points formats. Low turnovers make him even more valuable when they count against you.

QHow consistent is Landry Shamet for fantasy?

He delivered at least 75% of his average in 75% of games, with a floor of 4.6 and a ceiling of 23.4 fantasy points. He boomed (125%+ of average) in 25% of games and busted (under half his average) in 18%.

Answers computed by HoopSplit from official box scores.