HOOPSPLIT
NBA / Rankings / LaMelo Ball
LaMelo Ball

LaMelo Ball

RANK #312025-26 RESULTS · PTS LEAGUEG152025-26 9-CAT #338-CAT #29G · Minnesota TimberwolvesAge 256' 7"2026-27 season
16.0
Points / game
2.7
Rebounds
6.3
Assists
22.7
Minutes
42.1%
FG%
32.7
FPTS / game
+15.9
vs G median
TIER 5 · #31 OVERALLDepth piece — #15 among guards

LaMelo Ball is ranked #15 among 28 eligible NBA guards. He profiles as a bench or matchup-based option — draft late or stream when the schedule lines up. His final five games came in 4.2 points per game below his average. His minutes held steady (32.8/game vs 28.1 on the season), so the drop appears related to lower per-minute production rather than reduced playing time.

Percentile50%
2025-26 season results · Computed from official box scores · Points scoring: PTS + 1.2×REB + 1.5×AST + 3×STL + 3×BLK − TO · updated October 27
AVOID AT COST

LaMelo Ball 2026-27 fantasy outlook

39.3Proj FPTS/G · ~2987 / 76 games
30.9–44.5Typical game · middle 50%
#25Projected rank
15.3ADP (ESPN drafts)

The market drafts him around #14; we rank him #25. Let someone else pay the premium. Projection drivers: growing workload (32.8 minutes/gm late vs 28.1 season), steady per-minute production.

INJURY RISK High?AGE/WORKLOAD RISK Low?ROLE SECURITY Unsettled?How we grade risk
Projection updated October 27 · ESPN ADP updated October 27 · Range = 25th–75th percentile of his 2025-26 game log

MIN 2026-27 opening schedule

80 GAMES SCHEDULED
Oct 21
@MIA
Oct 23
@ORL
Oct 25
TOR
Oct 26
@CLE
Oct 29
GS
Oct 31
LAC
Nov 1
@SA
Nov 3
MIL
Nov 5
@HOU
Nov 7
@NO
Nov 9
UTAH
Nov 13
DAL

LaMelo Ball consistency and floor

4 GAMES
25.5
Floor (p10)
32.7
Average
54
Ceiling (p90)
Consistency75%+ of average delivered80%
Boom rate125%+ of average19%
Bust rateunder half of average3%

Ball vs other guards

PERCENTILE · 214 RANKED
Points16.083
Rebounds2.758
Assists6.393
Steals2.095
Blocks0.043
Minutes22.759
Fantasy PPG32.786
Percentile among all ranked NBA guards · 99 = best

Ball fantasy points, last 4 games

2026-27 · ■ BOOM · ■ BUST
50250AVG 32.737.4@MIA28.5@ORL32.2TOR16@CLE
SEASON HIGH 37.4SEASON LOW 16LAST 5 AVG 28.5

LaMelo Ball game log — 2026-27

■ BOOM · ■ BUST
DATEOPPRESULTMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFPTS
Oct 26@CLEL 127-125 OT3111061075-111-616
Oct 25TORW 117-941715182025-84-532.2
Oct 23@ORLW 115-932312552034-132-828.5
Oct 21@MIAW 131-1062921262017-175-1337.4
QIs LaMelo Ball a good fantasy pick?

He's a depth option, not a priority pick: #31 overall, #15 at his position. Draft late or stream based on matchups.

QWhat round should LaMelo Ball be drafted in?

His current ADP in ESPN drafts is 15.3 (roughly round 2 in a 10-team league). We rank him #25, so he is priced above our projection.

QHow many fantasy points will LaMelo Ball score in 2026-27?

We project 39.3 points per game across an expected 76 games — approximately 2987 points for the season. His typical game last season landed between 30.9 and 44.5 (middle 50% of results), and that puts him #25 in projected scoring.

QHow does LaMelo Ball rank in category leagues?

Based on 2025-26 production, LaMelo Ball finished #33 in 9-cat and #29 in 8-cat leagues by per-game z-score value, versus #31 in points formats. High turnovers cost him in 9-cat — he climbs to #29 when turnovers are excluded.

QHow consistent is LaMelo Ball for fantasy?

He delivered at least 75% of his average in 80% of games, with a floor of 25.5 and a ceiling of 54 fantasy points. He boomed (125%+ of average) in 19% of games and busted (under half his average) in 3%.

Answers computed by HoopSplit from official box scores.