HOOPSPLIT
NBA / Rankings / Klay Thompson
Klay Thompson

Klay Thompson

RANK #2022025-26 RESULTS · PTS LEAGUEG882025-26 9-CAT #2188-CAT #224G · Miami HeatAge 366' 5"2026-27 season
10.0
Points / game
2.0
Rebounds
0.7
Assists
22.3
Minutes
34.5%
FG%
13.4
FPTS / game
-3.4
vs G median
TIER 6 · #202 OVERALLDepth piece — #88 among guards

Klay Thompson is ranked #88 among 28 eligible NBA guards. He profiles as a bench or matchup-based option — draft late or stream when the schedule lines up. His final five games came in 1.1 points per game below his average, and the workload confirms it: 19.6 minutes/game over that stretch vs 21.7 on the season — a real role change worth monitoring.

Percentile-211%
2025-26 season results · Computed from official box scores · Points scoring: PTS + 1.2×REB + 1.5×AST + 3×STL + 3×BLK − TO · updated October 27
LATE FLIER

Klay Thompson 2026-27 fantasy outlook

17.5Proj FPTS/G · ~1278 / 73 games
12–22.2Typical game · middle 50%
#221Projected rank
138.3ADP (ESPN drafts)

Market price (ADP 138.3) lines up with our rank (#221). Draft confidently at his current ADP. Projection drivers: shrinking workload (19.6 minutes/gm late vs 21.7 season), steady per-minute production.

INJURY RISK High?AGE/WORKLOAD RISK High?ROLE SECURITY Unsettled?How we grade risk
Projection updated October 27 · ESPN ADP updated October 27 · Range = 25th–75th percentile of his 2025-26 game log

MIA 2026-27 opening schedule

80 GAMES SCHEDULED
Oct 21
MIN
Oct 24
DET
Oct 24
@CHA
Oct 26
DAL
Oct 28
@ATL
Oct 31
IND
Nov 3
@LAL
Nov 5
@LAC
Nov 6
@GS
Nov 9
@SAC
Nov 11
@UTAH
Nov 14
CLE

Klay Thompson consistency and floor

4 GAMES
8
Floor (p10)
13.4
Average
29
Ceiling (p90)
Consistency75%+ of average delivered68%
Boom rate125%+ of average25%
Bust rateunder half of average13%

Thompson vs other guards

PERCENTILE · 214 RANKED
Points10.066
Rebounds2.043
Assists0.718
Steals0.329
Blocks0.043
Minutes22.356
Fantasy PPG13.438
Percentile among all ranked NBA guards · 99 = best

Thompson fantasy points, last 4 games

2026-27 · ■ BOOM · ■ BUST
30150AVG 13.49.2MIN11.4DET19.6@CHA8.7DAL
SEASON HIGH 19.6SEASON LOW 8.7LAST 5 AVG 12.3

Klay Thompson game log — 2026-27

■ BOOM · ■ BUST
DATEOPPRESULTMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFPTS
Oct 26DALL 113-109156110002-82-78.7
Oct 24@CHAL 115-1102714301015-124-919.6
Oct 24DETL 128-111246220002-112-1111.4
Oct 21MINL 131-1061610100023-63-69.2
QIs Klay Thompson a good fantasy pick?

He's a depth option, not a priority pick: #202 overall, #88 at his position. Draft late or stream based on matchups.

QWhat round should Klay Thompson be drafted in?

His current ADP in ESPN drafts is 138.3 (roughly round 14 in a 10-team league). We rank him #221, so he is fairly priced.

QHow many fantasy points will Klay Thompson score in 2026-27?

We project 17.5 points per game across an expected 73 games — approximately 1278 points for the season. His typical game last season landed between 12 and 22.2 (middle 50% of results), and that puts him #221 in projected scoring.

QHow does Klay Thompson rank in category leagues?

Based on 2025-26 production, Klay Thompson finished #218 in 9-cat and #224 in 8-cat leagues by per-game z-score value, versus #202 in points formats. Low turnovers make him even more valuable when they count against you.

QHow consistent is Klay Thompson for fantasy?

He delivered at least 75% of his average in 68% of games, with a floor of 8 and a ceiling of 29 fantasy points. He boomed (125%+ of average) in 25% of games and busted (under half his average) in 13%.

Answers computed by HoopSplit from official box scores.