HOOPSPLIT
NBA / Rankings / Jalen Duren
Jalen Duren

Jalen Duren

RANK #412025-26 RESULTS · PTS LEAGUEC72025-26 9-CAT #298-CAT #38C · Detroit PistonsAge 226' 10"2026-27 season
13.0
Points / game
7.5
Rebounds
2.0
Assists
19.0
Minutes
58.8%
FG%
30.0
FPTS / game
+7.8
vs C median
TIER 5 · #41 OVERALLDepth piece — #7 among centers

Jalen Duren is ranked #7 among 12 eligible NBA centers. He profiles as a bench or matchup-based option — draft late or stream when the schedule lines up.

Percentile50%
2025-26 season results · Computed from official box scores · Points scoring: PTS + 1.2×REB + 1.5×AST + 3×STL + 3×BLK − TO · updated October 27
AVOID AT COST

Jalen Duren 2026-27 fantasy outlook

OUT
38.6Proj FPTS/G · ~2895 / 75 games
31.4–47.6Typical game · middle 50%
#37Projected rank
31.7ADP (ESPN drafts)

The market drafts him around #27; we rank him #37. Let someone else pay the premium. Projection drivers: growing workload (29.6 minutes/gm late vs 27.6 season), a late-season decline in per-minute production.

INJURY RISK High?AGE/WORKLOAD RISK Low?ROLE SECURITY Unsettled?How we grade risk
Projection updated October 27 · ESPN ADP updated October 27 · Range = 25th–75th percentile of his 2025-26 game log

DET 2026-27 opening schedule

80 GAMES SCHEDULED
Oct 20
BOS
Oct 24
@MIA
Oct 25
@PHI
Oct 28
@NY
Oct 28
CHA
Oct 30
@BKN
Nov 3
@CHA
Nov 5
PHI
Nov 8
LAL
Nov 10
WSH
Nov 13
@WSH
Nov 15
@MIA

Jalen Duren consistency and floor

2 GAMES
20.6
Floor (p10)
30.0
Average
51.6
Ceiling (p90)
Consistency75%+ of average delivered79%
Boom rate125%+ of average25%
Bust rateunder half of average8%

Duren vs other centers

PERCENTILE · 64 RANKED
Points13.084
Rebounds7.577
Assists2.078
Steals1.094
Blocks1.072
Minutes19.048
Fantasy PPG30.077
Percentile among all ranked NBA centers · 99 = best

Duren fantasy points, last 2 games

2026-27 · ■ BOOM · ■ BUST
50250AVG 30.039.3BOS20.7@MIA
SEASON HIGH 39.3SEASON LOW 20.7LAST 5 AVG 30.0

Jalen Duren game log — 2026-27

■ BOOM · ■ BUST
DATEOPPRESULTMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFPTS
Oct 24@MIAW 128-111104631112-40-020.7
Oct 20BOSW 121-1132822911118-130-039.3
QIs Jalen Duren a good fantasy pick?

He's a depth option, not a priority pick: #41 overall, #7 at his position. Draft late or stream based on matchups.

QWhat round should Jalen Duren be drafted in?

His current ADP in ESPN drafts is 31.7 (roughly round 4 in a 10-team league). We rank him #37, so he is priced above our projection.

QHow many fantasy points will Jalen Duren score in 2026-27?

We project 38.6 points per game across an expected 75 games — approximately 2895 points for the season. His typical game last season landed between 31.4 and 47.6 (middle 50% of results), and that puts him #37 in projected scoring.

QHow does Jalen Duren rank in category leagues?

Based on 2025-26 production, Jalen Duren finished #29 in 9-cat and #38 in 8-cat leagues by per-game z-score value, versus #41 in points formats. Low turnovers make him even more valuable when they count against you.

QHow consistent is Jalen Duren for fantasy?

He delivered at least 75% of his average in 79% of games, with a floor of 20.6 and a ceiling of 51.6 fantasy points. He boomed (125%+ of average) in 25% of games and busted (under half his average) in 8%.

Answers computed by HoopSplit from official box scores.