HOOPSPLIT
NBA / Rankings / Cam Whitmore
Cam Whitmore

Cam Whitmore

RANK #392025-26 RESULTS · PTS LEAGUEF132025-26 9-CAT #408-CAT #42F · Denver NuggetsAge 226' 6"2026-27 season
4.0
Points / game
2.0
Rebounds
0.0
Assists
11.0
Minutes
40.0%
FG%
9.4
FPTS / game
-4.2
vs F median
TIER 6 · #39 OVERALLDepth piece — #13 among forwards

Cam Whitmore is ranked #13 among 28 eligible NBA forwards. He profiles as a bench or matchup-based option — draft late or stream when the schedule lines up. His final five games came in 2.4 points per game below his average, and the workload confirms it: 15.8 minutes/game over that stretch vs 16.9 on the season — a real role change worth monitoring.

Percentile57%
2025-26 season results · Computed from official box scores · Points scoring: PTS + 1.2×REB + 1.5×AST + 3×STL + 3×BLK − TO · updated October 27
VALUE PICK

Cam Whitmore 2026-27 fantasy outlook

16.6Proj FPTS/G · ~647 / 39 games
12.6–21.5Typical game · middle 50%
#37Projected rank
140ADP (ESPN drafts)

We rank him #37 versus an ADP of 140 — the market drafts him 332 spots later than we rank him. Strong value if he's still there. Projection drivers: shrinking workload (15.8 minutes/gm late vs 16.9 season), steady per-minute production.

INJURY RISK High?AGE/WORKLOAD RISK Low?ROLE SECURITY Unsettled?How we grade risk
Projection updated October 27 · ESPN ADP updated October 27 · Range = 25th–75th percentile of his 2025-26 game log

DEN 2026-27 opening schedule

80 GAMES SCHEDULED
Oct 23
@OKC
Oct 25
NO
Oct 27
GS
Oct 29
@NO
Oct 31
@PHX
Nov 3
POR
Nov 5
TOR
Nov 7
@IND
Nov 10
@HOU
Nov 12
@MEM
Nov 15
@NO
Nov 17
PHX

Cam Whitmore consistency and floor

2 GAMES
6
Floor (p10)
9.4
Average
27.5
Ceiling (p90)
Consistency75%+ of average delivered76%
Boom rate125%+ of average33%
Bust rateunder half of average19%

Whitmore vs other forwards

PERCENTILE · 158 RANKED
Points4.030
Rebounds2.027
Assists0.011
Steals1.081
Blocks0.036
Minutes11.023
Fantasy PPG9.428
Percentile among all ranked NBA forwards · 99 = best

Whitmore fantasy points, last 2 games

2026-27 · ■ BOOM · ■ BUST
157.50AVG 9.49.4NO4.5GS
SEASON HIGH 9.4SEASON LOW 4.5LAST 5 AVG 7.0

Cam Whitmore game log — 2026-27

■ BOOM · ■ BUST
DATEOPPRESULTMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFPTS
Oct 27GSL 134-11444010012-20-04.5
Oct 25NOW 141-135 OT114201002-50-29.4
QIs Cam Whitmore a good fantasy pick?

He's a depth option, not a priority pick: #39 overall, #13 at his position. Draft late or stream based on matchups.

QWhat round should Cam Whitmore be drafted in?

His current ADP in ESPN drafts is 140 (roughly round 14 in a 10-team league). We rank him #37, so he is a value at that price.

QHow many fantasy points will Cam Whitmore score in 2026-27?

We project 16.6 points per game across an expected 39 games — approximately 647 points for the season. His typical game last season landed between 12.6 and 21.5 (middle 50% of results), and that puts him #37 in projected scoring.

QHow does Cam Whitmore rank in category leagues?

Based on 2025-26 production, Cam Whitmore finished #40 in 9-cat and #42 in 8-cat leagues by per-game z-score value, versus #39 in points formats. Low turnovers make him even more valuable when they count against you.

QHow consistent is Cam Whitmore for fantasy?

He delivered at least 75% of his average in 76% of games, with a floor of 6 and a ceiling of 27.5 fantasy points. He boomed (125%+ of average) in 33% of games and busted (under half his average) in 19%.

Answers computed by HoopSplit from official box scores.