HOOPSPLIT
NBA / Rankings / Anthony Davis
Anthony Davis

Anthony Davis

RANK #72025-26 RESULTS · PTS LEAGUEF42025-26 9-CAT #168-CAT #18F · Washington WizardsAge 336' 10"2026-27 season
20.7
Points / game
9.0
Rebounds
2.7
Assists
32.3
Minutes
41.5%
FG%
39.2
FPTS / game
+25.6
vs F median
TIER 4 · #7 OVERALLDepth piece — #4 among forwards

Anthony Davis is ranked #4 among 28 eligible NBA forwards. He profiles as a bench or matchup-based option — draft late or stream when the schedule lines up. He closed the season hot — 1.2 points per game above his average over the final five games on essentially the same workload — an efficiency spike that may not fully carry over.

Percentile89%
2025-26 season results · Computed from official box scores · Points scoring: PTS + 1.2×REB + 1.5×AST + 3×STL + 3×BLK − TO · updated October 27
VALUE PICK

Anthony Davis 2026-27 fantasy outlook

44.2Proj FPTS/G · ~1724 / 39 games
41.8–55.6Typical game · middle 50%
#5Projected rank
30.6ADP (ESPN drafts)

We rank him #5 versus an ADP of 30.6 — the market drafts him 24 spots later than we rank him. Strong value if he's still there. Projection drivers: stable workload (31.3 minutes/gm), a late-season decline in per-minute production.

INJURY RISK High?AGE/WORKLOAD RISK High?ROLE SECURITY Contested?How we grade risk
Projection updated October 27 · ESPN ADP updated October 27 · Range = 25th–75th percentile of his 2025-26 game log

WSH 2026-27 opening schedule

80 GAMES SCHEDULED
Oct 21
MIL
Oct 23
TOR
Oct 25
@CHI
Oct 26
@CHA
Oct 28
@CLE
Oct 30
CHA
Nov 3
@ORL
Nov 5
ATL
Nov 7
@ATL
Nov 8
@OKC
Nov 10
@DET
Nov 12
@IND

Anthony Davis consistency and floor

4 GAMES
21.6
Floor (p10)
39.2
Average
60.4
Ceiling (p90)
Consistency75%+ of average delivered80%
Boom rate125%+ of average25%
Bust rateunder half of average15%

Davis vs other forwards

PERCENTILE · 158 RANKED
Points20.792
Rebounds9.098
Assists2.784
Steals1.385
Blocks1.094
Minutes32.392
Fantasy PPG39.295
Percentile among all ranked NBA forwards · 99 = best

Davis fantasy points, last 4 games

2026-27 · ■ BOOM · ■ BUST
80400AVG 39.260.4MIL24.8TOR32.2@CHI44@CHA
SEASON HIGH 60.4SEASON LOW 24.8LAST 5 AVG 40.4

Anthony Davis game log — 2026-27

■ BOOM · ■ BUST
DATEOPPRESULTMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFPTS
Oct 26@CHAL 110-103362910010011-223-644
Oct 25@CHIW 124-1203119641038-210-132.2
Oct 23TORL 112-102329901243-120-224.8
Oct 21MILW 128-116343412421311-201-360.4
QIs Anthony Davis a good fantasy pick?

He's a depth option, not a priority pick: #7 overall, #4 at his position. Draft late or stream based on matchups.

QWhat round should Anthony Davis be drafted in?

His current ADP in ESPN drafts is 30.6 (roughly round 4 in a 10-team league). We rank him #5, so he is a value at that price.

QHow many fantasy points will Anthony Davis score in 2026-27?

We project 44.2 points per game across an expected 39 games — approximately 1724 points for the season. His typical game last season landed between 41.8 and 55.6 (middle 50% of results), and that puts him #5 in projected scoring.

QHow does Anthony Davis rank in category leagues?

Based on 2025-26 production, Anthony Davis finished #16 in 9-cat and #18 in 8-cat leagues by per-game z-score value, versus #7 in points formats. Low turnovers make him even more valuable when they count against you.

QHow consistent is Anthony Davis for fantasy?

He delivered at least 75% of his average in 80% of games, with a floor of 21.6 and a ceiling of 60.4 fantasy points. He boomed (125%+ of average) in 25% of games and busted (under half his average) in 15%.

Answers computed by HoopSplit from official box scores.